Behavion and Interaction of Suspended Substance in the thermocline and benthic layr of the lake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionShiga Univ.
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Shuichi  Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (30111884)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSuspended Substance / Lake Biwa / thermocline / turbidity / river water / plankton / River Yasu / Nepheloid layr / 琵琶湖 / 懸濁物 / 湖底高濁度層 / 湖流 / 湖沼 / ネフェロイド層
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the behavior and circulation of the suspended materials in the bottom layr and the thermocline, the following observations have been carried out.
1)Routine Observation : Vertical profiles of water temperature, electric conductivity, turbidity and Chlorophyll a were measured in the south area of the north basin of Lake Biwa once a month. At the same time, the Secci disk depth, pH,and wind were observed. Water sampling were also made to determine the concentrations of SS,the ignition loss and chemical element in SS.
2)Continuous recording of current, water temperature and turbidity : Automated current meters and turbidity meters were set to get the continuous records of current and turbidity. Thermometers were set both in the river and the lake to determine the dispersion of the river water into the lake.
3)Sediment trap observation : Five sediment traps were set at three points to measure the SS concentration, ignition loss, chemical elements and particle size.
On the basis of these observations, we obtained the following results ;
1)The river water flows into the surface layr of the lake in spring, but flows into the bottom layr and then intrudes into the thermocline depth in summer and autumn. In winter, the river water flows into the bottom layr and is strongly mixed in vertical by the wind and surface cooling.
2)The benthic nepheloid layr is maintained throughout the seasons of thermal stratification. The turbidity in the benthic nepheloid layr is maintained by organic matter such as phytoplankton under decomposition, but is much affected by the inorganic matter from rivers after heavy rainfall.