Project/Area Number |
08640549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Masahito Kagoshima University, Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (10094145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHIRO Toru Kagoshima University, Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20158174)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Kuroshio Front / SST / NOAA / Kagoshima Bay / Warm Water / 黒潮流軸 / 大隅分枝流 / 潮位差 / 黒潮 / 流軸 |
Research Abstract |
The strong water temperature front moved northward and approaches near the Satamisaki when the peak of inflow transport. We found that the dominant variation of the inflow transport equivalent to temperature front is approach and inrush into the bay. Inflow volume transport by the events average velues were 16.2^<**>10^8m^3 /day and other inflow average values were about 7.7^<**>10^8m^3 /day. Furthermore the large inflow transport corresponded to the strong northward velocity in the eastern upper layr. The flow pattern in winter accounted for 57% of the inflow in the upper layr and the outflow in the lower layr. However, in summer acounted for 53% of the outflow in the upper layr and the inflow in the lower layr. We installed a temperature sensor on board a ferry voyages between Tarumizu-Kamoike, Yamakawa-Nejime, and Just began to measurement sea-surface temperature by record interval of one minute.