Application Study of Water Vapor obtained from GPS for Meteorology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBERVATORY
Principal Investigator
NAITO Isao  National Astronomical Observatory, Earth Rotation Division, Assistant Professor, 地球回転研究系, 助教授 (90000174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  Fukushima University, Dept.Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70114006)
HEKI Kosuke  National Astronomical Observatory, Earth Rotation Division, Assistant Professor, 地球回転研究系, 助教授 (30280564)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGPS / Atmospheric Delay / Water Vapor / Precipitable Water / Meteorogy / 測地観測 / 天気予報
Research Abstract
Recent high precision earth orbit information in GPS (Global Positioning System) has made it possible to retrieve water vapor from GPS measurements. As a result, an application study of GPS water vapor information for meteorology has been started under GPS meteorology. The present study is the fist research on GPS meteorology in Japan.
The results of analyzes of GPS data measured in nation wide array of Geographical Survey Institute reveals precipitable water obtained from GPS agree well with those from radio-sonde observatiosn with RMS difference of 2mm. A year-round comparison of GPS precipitable water with that from radio-sonde observation at Tsukuba showed a remarkable diurnal variations in precipitable water connected with land breeze and sea breeze in summer. In addition, by visalization of GPS precipitable water distributions over the Japanese Island based upon 556 GPS sites of Geographical Survey Institute, precipitable water distributions connected with a front moving eastward across the Island can be clearly detected. This indicates that GPS has an ability as an all weather sensor of precipitable water.