| Project/Area Number |
08640558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MUNAKATA Kazuoki Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40221618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Zenjiro Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (10022724)
KATO Chihiro Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50252060)
YASUE Shin-ichi Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 講師 (80020668)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | galactic cosmic-rays / upper-limiting energy / multidirectional muon telescopes / solar diurnal anisotropy / north-south asymmetry / cosmic-ray density gradient / heliospheric modulation of cosmic-rays / 南北異方性 / 散乱平均自由行程 |
| Research Abstract |
The diurnal variation in the cosmic-ray intensity recorded by a network of Japanese multidirectional muon telescopes during 18 years from 1978 to 1995 was analyzed to examine the long-term variations in the local heliospheric modulation parameters. It was found that the upper-limiting rigidity of the variation changes between 100GV to 300GV with two maxima in 1982 and 1989. It is also clear that the radial density gradient varies with a good correlation with solar activity, while the parallel mean-free-path of the cosmic-ray diffusion varies with an anti-correlation with solar activity, both in accord with the conventional modulation theory incorporating the convection and diffusion processes. The bi-directional latitude gradient, on the other hand, shows a clear 22-year solar magnetic cycle as predicted by the drift theory for cosmic-ray transport. The mean value of lambda_<||> was larger in the period of the negative solar magnetic polarity than in the positive polarity period but the difference was not significant. There was no polarity dependence found in G_<gamma>. We also examined the variation of the unidirectional latitude gradient by analyzing the "Toward-Away" solar diurnal variations observed by 37 directional telescopes in the network. In our analysis, we took into account not only the NS symmetric anisotropy (A_<sym>) but also the NS anti-symmetric anisotropy (A_<anti-sym>), which was first observed by the Nagoya surface muon telescope in 1971-1979. The phase of the yearly mean A_<sym> was found at -0300 or -1500 hours local solar time depending on the year, while the phase of A_<anti-sym> was always found at -1500 hours in the northern hemisphere. G_<rheta> derived from A_<sym> showed no clear variation related to the 11-year solar activity-or 22-year solar magnetic-cycles, but it remained positive after the late 80's implying a higher population of cosmic-rays in the southern hemisphere below the heliographic equator.