Measurements of the vertical distributions of ozone and related species using high resolution FTIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideaki  Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terr.Env.Lab., Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (20217722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Isao  Tohoku Univ., Dep.of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (00291245)
TAGUCHI Makoto  National Institute of Polar Research, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70236404)
KOIKE Makoto  Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terr.Env.Lab., Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (00225343)
KONDO Yutaka  Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terr.Env.Lab., Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinfrared spectroscopy / FTIR / vertical profile / retrieval / stratosphere / ozone / trace constituents / laser-heterodyne / 大気化学
Research Abstract
We installed the Tunable Diode Laser Heterodyne Spectrometer (TDLHS) at Moshiri Observatory, Nagoya University in October, 1996. Measurement of Solar infrared spectra using TDLHS and Fourier-Transform Infrared Spectrometer (FTIR) were made for two weeks simultaneously. Absorption spectra of several trace molecules such as O3, N2O,HCl, HF,and HNO<@D23@>D2 were taken. Also ozonesonde measurements were conducted at Moshiri Observatory. Vertical profiles of volume mixing ratios (VMRs) of O3 were retrieved from these high-resolution solar spectra. The VMR profile retrieval is based on an iterative inversion algorithm, which utilizes line-by-line, layr-by-layr calculations. Eighty ozone vertical profiles were retrieved from the two spectral regions from 40 spectra and were compared with 17 ozonesonde measurements from a nearby station. Average differences between 18 and 34 km were less than (]SY.+-。[) 12%. The standard deviation of the average differences between 18 and 34 km were less than 20%. Effects of several different factors on errors of profile retrievals, such as initial guess, temperature profiles, and instrument line shape functions, were evaluated by numerical simulation. The estimated errors were extremely consistent with the observed errors between 18 and 34 km, suggesting that the FTIR was optically well adjusted. In general, it was found that retrieval of the O3 profile gives VMRs in an accuracy better than 40% at 14 km, improving to 10-15% between 18 and 30 km, with precision of 30% and 20% for these altitude ranges, respectively.