Systematic Investigation for Greation of Nonvolatile Materials in Meteorite and Thier Optical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshio  Kyoto Inst, .T ech Engin.Design Res.Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (20093354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAITO Chihiro  Ritsumeikan Univ.Physics Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80027812)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnonvolatile material / Infrared spectrum / planetary science / CeO_2 / WC / ZC / SiC / SiO / Fe-SiO / フラーレン / 生成機構 / 酸素リッチスター / 星間物質 / 材料創製法 / 光吸収 / 形態 / 金属酸化膜 / 酸化マグネシウム / カーボンスター / 超微粒子
Research Abstract
9.1. Construction of Material creating method
It should be noted that only to develop a new system to obtain high temperature is not important but discovery of new idea is to create of nonvolatile materials in a meteorite. Nonvolatile materials are evaporate by the aid of carbon heated by electric current. A carbobn thin film, is produced containing nonvolatile materials on a substrate. A oxide film remain of the materials on the substrate by heating in air. If the heat treatment is made in vacuum, a carbite film is also produced. We have obtained films of CeO2, WO and ZO.
9.2. Growth of SiC by Reaction between Thin Films and Ultrafine Particles In the case of a reaction between carbon particles and SiO films, silicon carbide was produced above 90000 by the diffusion of Si atoms from SiO films into carbon particles, In the case of that between Si particles and carbon films, silicon carbide was produced above room temperature by the diffusion of carbon atoms into Si particles, In the above two cases, the direction of atom diffusion during the reaction was different.
9.3. Correlation between the structure and Infrared spectra of SiO and SiO containing Fe or Mg atoms. Amorphous silicon oxide films have been studied by electron microscopy and infrared spectroscopy. The films consist of micro crystalites of SiO2 and Si. By the heat eatment, the micro crystallits transformed to the different phases. In SiO films containing of Fe or Mg, the transformation did not occur. Infrared spectra change with the structure changing. Astrophysical implication have been discussed.