Soil and Groundwater Contamination and Its Countermeasures : Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHUMAN Norichika  Fukushima University Faculty of Administration and Social Sciences Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (30143126)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschlorinated organic solvents / trichloroethylene / tetrachloroethylene / 1,1,1-tri-chlorothane / geo-pollution / groundwater contamination / remediation / 水文地質構造 / 地質環境汚染
Research Abstract
In Fukushima Prefecture, there are more than 170 sites contaminated by chlrinated organic solvents, in which groundwater of about 70 sites is above national drinking water standards. Main sources of the contamination were discovered near dry cleaners and makers of electronic and precision machines. The largest contaminated are those consisting of Quaternary gravel. Fukushima and Sukagawa Cities and Hobara Town have sites that exceed the standards of trichloroethylene or tetrachloroethylene by 100 to 1000 times. Recently, in Hobara, malignant tumors or backbone deformities killed some goldfish in a tetrachloroetylene-contaminated pond.
The Fukushima Prefectural Office has issued annual reports of groundwater analyzes under the provisions of the Water Quality Control Law, and advised polluters to remediate the contaminated sites. But the office has neither investigated the sites hydrogeologically, and nor has it presented reasons for and goals of the remediation.
The author has advocated the reasons for the remediation of contaminated sites from the standpoints of human health, water resources, global warming and preservation of the ozone layr, infringements of land owners'rights, and guaranteeing the safety of civil engineers on the job. The majority of polluters in Fukushima Prefecture are the owners of companies so small that they could not afford to remediate the contaminated sites even if the prefectural governor were to order remidiation based of the law mentioned above. The author recommends that either the national government or prefectural office should establish funds to remediate contaminated sites.