Vertical crustal movements Kyushu during the past about 130 thousand years that utilized upper limit of the marine formations at the Shimosueyoshi Period as a standard of the displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYMA Shoichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (90136424)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsShimosueyoshi period (Stage 5e) / Height of ancient shorelines / Crustal movements / Tephrostratigraphy / Paleodepth / Fossil shells / Trace Fossils / 生痕層序 / 海面昇降
Research Abstract
Data from the ancient shorelines along the present-day coastline of Kyushu Island, Western Japan, show that the island can be divided into several regions on the basis of modes of vertical crustal movements during the past 125,000 years. The heights of the ancient shorelines have been dectermined using paleodepth indicators such as molluscan faunas, trace fossils and sedimentary structures. The chronology of the sediments and of the tectonic events have been deduced from the well-documented history of volcanic ash events (tePhrostratigraphy) of southern Japan.
The difference between the most uplifted and subsided areas in the island during the past 125,000 years is about l90 meters. Although it was previously thought that the whole of Kyushu Island was an uplifting region throughout this time, the present work has shown that there were marked differential movemcnts. North and south west Kyushu Were steadily subsiding areas, but rapid uplift occurred locally in the southern part of the island. A subsiding axis (the Saeki-Sendai Subsiding Axis) crosses the island with a NE-SW trend, and an E-W trending structural depression (the Beppu-Shimabara Graben) is present in central Kyushu.
There is a clear correlation between the present-day coastal landform of the island and the differential tectonic movements that have occurred during the past l25,000 years.