Spectroscopic and TEM studies of phyllosilicates in carbonaceous chondrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takaaki  IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of Science Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40222195)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvisible light spectroscopy / L^* a^* b^* color system / sheet silicate / CM chondrite / serpentine / chlorite / aqueous alteration / L^*a^*b^*表色系 / L^*a^*b^*色系 / 蛇石 / 層状珪酸塩鉱物 / spinach / 顕微可視分光法 / 変質
Research Abstract
CM chondrites experienced aqueous alteration. Due to the aqueous alteration, mesostses in chondrules were replaced by phyllosilicates. Such phyllosilicates are various in colors, for example, green, yellowish green, yellowish brown, reddish brown, and so on. In this study, phylloslicates in Murchison, Murray, Y75293, Y791 198, Mighei, Nogoya, and Y82042 were investigated by visible light spectroscopy and electron microprobe analysis. Colors of such phyllosilicates were compared quantitatively by using L*a*b* color system. Compared with compositional variation of the phyllosilicates among differently altered CM chondrites, changes in colors in the phyllosilicates are complex. Complexity of changes in color depends on both the differences in minerals which suffered alteration and redox states during phyllosilicate formation. Differences in colors in phyllosilicates are due to broad absorption band around 700 nm (probably due to IVCT between Fe^<3+> and Fe^<2+>) and a shoulder around 450-500 nm (probably due to six coordinated Fe^<3+> cations). It is expected that green phyllosilicates and reddish brown ones have different Fe^<3+>/Fe^<2+> ratios. We are now seeking a convenient method to acquire Fe^<3+>/Fe^<2+> ratios in serpentine-group minerals.