In situ observation and kinetics of the phase transformation under high pressure and stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Takamitsu (1997)  Osaka Univ.Grad.School Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30011729)
山中 高光 (1996)  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30126560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Takaya  Osaka Univ.Grad.School Science, Res.Ass., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20243131)
OTAKA Osamu  Osaka Univ.Grad.School Science, Ass.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40213748)
UEDA Chiaki  Osaka Univ.Grad.School Science, Ass.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50176591)
YOSHIASA Akira  Osaka Univ.Grad.School Science, Ass.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00191536)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordskinetics of structure change / pressure induced phase transition / metastable state / Plastic and elastic deformation / bulk moduli and elastic velocity / diamond anvil high prssure cell / Single crystal x-ray diffraction / molecular dynamical calculation / 地球内部物質 / 構造相転移 / 運動論 / 高温高圧条件 / 格子変形
Research Abstract
Present investigation aims to discuss the kinetics of the phase transformation of silicates and hydrates constituting earth crust and mantle. It has been known that the phase change often stays in the metastable or even unstable state by the Ostwald step rule, when the thermal energy is not large enough to supply the proper activation energy for the phase transformation. For the purpose of understanding the above mentioned mechanical process, quantitative kinetic investigations have been undertaken by the simulation of physico-chemical process found in the earth interiors as a function of temperature, pressure and stress. The following research projects have been performed :
(1) X-ray diffraction study of the phase transition of Ca(OH)2, which is an analog material to mafic hydrates such as serpentine, has been carried out using the single crystal under hydrostatic pressure condition at 300K with diamond-avil cell (DAC). The compression induced a high density amorphous state but never b … More rought a CaCl2 type high pressure stable phase. This pressure-induced amorphization was caused by elastic deformation of the lattice and it is a reversible transformation.
(2) An internal Pt heating system installed in the DAC enable to simulate the more precise phase transformation in the earth mantle in consideration of the geothermal gradient. Kinetics study of the structure change from quartz to coesite under various pressures and temperatures was undertakek by the time resolved diffraction study, Their physical properties such as thermal expansibity, bulk moduli and elastic constants were observed. It has clarified that the various compression paths and heating processes bring a different threshold transition critical pressure and temperature.
(3) The present Raman spectroscopic study and EXAFS experiment accounts for the elastic or plastic lattice deformation causes the amorphization under high pressure. The investigation of the local structure of glass and high density amorphous phase of GeO2 could explain the different mechanism of the pressure-induced amorphization.
(4) Simulation of structure change of SiO2, GeO2, SnO2 and PbO2 having a rutile structure has been executed under variable stress field through the molecular dynamical calculation using optimized pair potential and molecular orbital calculation based on DX-Xalpha method. Less