Material characterization of biomieneralization in marine animals and hydrothermal events in the deep sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Izumi  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90155648)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmarine animals / biominerals / XAFS / chemical speciation / Vestimentifera sp. / Calyptogena soyae / synchrotron radiation / sulfur / 熱水噴出孔
Research Abstract
Chemical state analysis sulfur in Calyptogena soyae (Shirourigai) from Sagami Bay and Vestimentifera sp. (Haorimushi) has been carried out to reveal dynamics of materials in deep sea hydrothermal deposits. S K-XAFS spectra of these animals were measured at beam line 8B of Photon Factory, KEK, Tsukuba. A comparison of the spectra with standard specimens shows that both animals contain elemental sulfur, and Vestimentifera sp. Contains additional tetravalent or hexavalent sulfur in their bodies. The analysis of chemical forms of sulfur by infrared spectra was unsuccessful and such information could be revealed only by XANES analysis. SEM-EDX analysis has disclosed existence of spherules of elemental sulfur in the samples. It is found that chimney products are composed of amorphous silica. The effusive materials at Iheya contain Si, Mn, Ca, Fe, Cl and S ; calcite and kutnohorite are identified as minerals, while those at Izena contain Si, Ba, S, Fe, Zn, Cl and B ; minerals identified are barite and α-sulfur. Quantitative analyses of EXAFS oscillation were difficult to do because of the serious interference from chlorine ion, whose origin was sea water. We have started to introduce solid NMR technique into our research of biomineralization, because many biominerals contain Si and P as amorphous phases. We have also studied biomineralization of the teeth of Chiton, Acanthopleura Japonica and revealed the existence of difference in biomineralization among the species. The analysis of the trace elements in otolith of eels revealed the migration characteristics of the eels.