| Project/Area Number |
08640630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Yasunori Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Associated Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (10176985)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | pulsed EPR / electron-nuclear double resonance / reaction intermediate / photochemical reaction / 電子スピン共鳴 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Construction of a Pulsed Electron-Nuclear Double Resonance Instrument a home build pulsed EPR instrument was modified for ENDOR experiments on a photo-chemical reaction in fluid solution. (1) Design and Construction of a Resonator for Pulsed-END OR A microwave resonator was designed and constructed by which I could irradiate a sample with RF, microwave and laser pulse simultaneously. (2) Improveing Pulse Sequencer I designed and constructed a system which synchronized a raser and a pulsed EPR apparatus. A jitter between a laser pulse and a microwave pulse was less than 3 ns. (3) Stabilization of an External Magnetic Field A Gaussmeter which utilized FM-detection of a proton NMR signal was constructed. The Gaussmeter can be used to stabilize an electromagnet. 2. Modification of A Software for EPR Measurements A speed of data transfer between a computer system and a digital signal sampler was improved by a factor of five to ten. 3. Data Analysis Software I implemented a fast algorithm of linear prediction analysis on our spectral analysis software. 4. Observation of A Transient Radical of Photo-Induced Electron Transfer I tried to observe a ZnTPP cation radical which was an intermediate of a photo-induced electron transfer reaction between ZnTPP and benzoquinone. I tried two methods : (1) Direct method (direct measurement of ENDOR) and (2) Decoupling method. Unfortunately I could not observe ENDOR (or decoupling) effect by means of present instrumentation and methods. To observe END OR of a transient radical, I must improve following points : (1) RF power which is irradiated on a sample, must be larger, (2) to improve orthogonality between a RF and a static magnetic field, a RF coil must be more rigid.