Picosecond pump-probe study of adsorbed hydroxyl group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Akihide  Tokyo Institute of Technology Reserch Laboratory of Resources Utilization Associate Proffessor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (20202418)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsadsorbed species / picosecond IR pulse / pump-probe method / time-resolved method / zeolite / hydroxyl group / vibrational relaxation / IVR / 振動励起寿命 / ポンプープローブ法 / 水分子
Research Abstract
The population lifetimes of the OH stretching mode of a water molecule hydrogen-bonded to the Bronsted acidic hydroxyl group in a mordenite-type zeolite have been measured at various temperatures using an infrared picosecond pump-probe technique. An extraordinary temperature dependence has been observed for the lifetime of hydrogen-bonded H2O,which was explained by the creation of one quantum of the adbond vibrational mode and two bulk phonons in the relaxation process.
Transient absorption spectra were observed on vibrationally exciting the OD group of a water molecule (D2O) adsorbed on a acidic hydroxyl group of a zeolite. A transient absorption signal was assigned to the combination band due to the intra-molecular vibrational redistribution. The lifetime of the newly appeared band was determined to be shorter than 15 ps.