Theoretical Study on the Excited Dynamics of Solid Surfaces and Surface Adsorbates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hiromi  Dep.of Science & Engineering, Assistant Professor Waseda Univ., 理工学部, 講師 (00243056)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSolid Surface / Surface Adsorbate / Excited Dynamics / Theoreitcal Study / Catalytic Activity / Scanning Tunneling Microscope / Frozen Orbital Analysis / Phtochemical Reaction / 励起状態 / 分子性酸化物[V_4O_<12>]^<4-> / C-Cカップリング / 一般則 / Frozen-Orbital-Analysis / 電子移動 / 表面励起ダイナミックス / 量子化学 / 分子軌道法 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM) / 光分解反応 / 多工子吸収過程 / 吸着構造 / 光刺激脱離
Research Abstract
Excited dynamics of solid surfaces and surface adsorbates is a newly developing field in an advanced science such as photocatalyst, light-energy conversion, and manufacture of semiconductor. Recently, much effor thas been devoted to clarify molecular processes in surface excited dynamics. Clarifications of the electronic mechanisms of these processes are very important for understanding and designing specific surface photoprocesses. In this research project, we have studied several subjects concerning not only metal surfaces but also metal complexes by quantum chemical methods. They are divided into three categories ; i.e., (1) Catalytic activities on metal surfaces, (2) STM images of surface adsorbates, and (3) Excited states and photochemical reactions of metal complexes. In the first subject, a catalytic activity of a silver surface, which catalyzes an epoxidation reaction of ethylene, has been investigated. Secondly, a perturbation theory of Bardeen is applied to a molecular orbital theory in order to simulate an STM image. Based on the systematic researches on the excited states of metal complexes, we have found a general rule for the excitations between degenerate orbitals. Finally, electronic mechanisms of the photochemical reactions of Pt and Ir complexes are investigated.