Analysis on Anormarou Crystallization and mum-Size Pores Formation Mechanism of Triglycerides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Fumitoshi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70214468)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstriglyceride / tripalmitin / crystal growth / pores formation / polymorphism / 多孔質 / 顕微赤外分光
Research Abstract
Crystallization process of tripalmitin has been studied by means of X-ray diffraction and scattering, IR microscope, Raman scattering and microscope observation. Its crystallization behavior dependes markedly on crystallization temperature Tc as follows ; Tc<40゚C : alpha, 45<Tc<50゚C : beta', and Tc<50゚C : beta. The beta phase, which is the stable phase and has T//type subcell, shows an anomalous crystallization in the temperature region of 51-55゚C.Although a single crystal of b gradually grows as plate crystal initially, the growth rate increases abruptly and the crystal grows as a massive crystal.
By specific volume measurement using dilatometry, it is clarified that a rapid decrease in density takes place after a rapid density increase due to crystallization when a massive crystal appears. The density decrease comes from the occurrence of defects in the crystal. The X-ray diffraction and scattering experiment showed that there was no essential differences between the usual beta crystal and the massive beta crystal and that many mm-size pores had been generated in the specimen.
This study has revealed also that the beta phase can be classified into two phases ; b1 obtained by solution and melt crystallization and beta2 obtained by the alpha*beta solid-state transition. Polarized IR spectra showed that the two beta phases differ in the conformation of the glycerol backbone.