Production and dissociation dynamics of singly, doubly and triply charged molecularions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka city University
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Toshio  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80047208)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDouble ionization / Double ionization cross section / Dissociation of molecular ion / Fragment ions / kinetic-energyrelease / Triple coincidence / Synchrotron radiation / Anisotropic angular distribution / 段面積 / 2価イオン化断面積 / 電子相関
Research Abstract
Single, double, and triple photoionization of molecules such as CO_2, SO_2, NO_2, N_2O,and CF_4 has been investigated by using a multi coincidence (plotoelectron-photoion, phototion-photoion, photoelectron-photoion-photoion coincidence) system installed at BL3A2, the UVSOR facility of the Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki. The following are the interesting results obtained on the production and dissociation dynamics of singly, doubly, and triply charged positive molecular ions using synchrotron radiation.
1.The ratio of double to single photoionization, and the single and double photoionization cross sections were determined for SO_2 and NO_2. This made possible to determine separately the ion branching rations of the precursors m^+ and m^<2+> at the excitation energy where the molecular and dissociative single and double photoionization takes place simultaneously.
2. Kinetic-energy release in the dissociation of m^<2+> was investigated by analyzing the photoion-photoion coincidence spectra from the double photoionization threshold to 100 eV.The results show that a major fraction of double photoionization of small molecules at low energy is due to indirect processes such as the nonresonant (m^<**+>) and resonant (m^<****>) autoionization.
3.The dissociation dynamics of NO^2+_ and N_<>O^<2+> was examined by using triple photoelectron-photoion-photoion coincidence (PEPIPICO) method. The PEPIPICO method is important is important to study three-body dissociations whether the dissociation is a simultaneous or sequential process.
Anisotropic dissociation of CO^2+_ and SO^2+_ was examined. From the resultant asymmetry parameter beta, the symmetry involved in the transition has been elucidated.