| Project/Area Number |
08640653
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
ONDA Masao Sophia U.Faculty of Science and Technology, lecture, 理工学部, 講師 (30053672)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | FT microwave spectrometer / 3GHz region / automatic frequency sweep / Biomolecule-water complex / 2-chlorophenole / (E)-benzaldehydeoxime / 4-fluorobiphenyl / biphenyether / 2GHz領域 / 生化学関連分子 / 生化学的分子 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is a trial production of a sensitive molecular beam Fourier transfer microwave spectrometer designed for low frequency region. Spectrum in this region is suitable for high resolution spectroscopy of rather large molecule including two or three benzene rings( as a part of many biomolecules). At first, we improved our spectrometer to be change the direction of molecular beam to be parallel that of microwave propagation. This improvement was advised by Grabow (Kiel Uni., Germany) and Lovas (NIST, USA) and we got more sensitivity to previous level. Second step we constructed a Fabry-Perot cavity with two concave mirrors. One mirror fixed to cylinder which moved for and back through a flange hole of vacuum tank for tuning the frequency. It was easy to heat a solid sample like biomolecule. After several trials, we met some serious problems about mirror arrangement and tuning. Now we are trying to design and make a new model ; (1) two precise rails are set up out side of the vacuum tank and attached to both flanges on right angle. (2) two large mirrors (diameter : 550mm) fixed to Flange respectively. (3) we can make a large mirror by special tool on low expense. The electronic parts for frequency auto sweep mechanism were purchased and set up the circuit. A control program was obtained from NIST group and transferred to our system. Our final purpose of this project is to determine a molecular structure of the complex between biomolecule and water for concrete examples are benzoic acid and water, and catechol and water. We have already tried to measure spectrum of these complexes using old FTMW spectrometer, however could not obtain the spectral lines. New technique for a solid sample should be developed, including laser ablation.