THEORETICAL STUDY ON QUANTUM COUPLINGS BETWEEN CHARGE TRANSFER REACTION AND MEDIUM MODES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR FUNDAMENTAL CHEMISTRY
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Mistake  INST.FOR FUNDAMENTAL CHEM., CHIEF RESEARCHER, 主任研究員 (50201679)
Project Period (FY) 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChemical Reaction MD Method / Stochastic Differential Equation / Solvent Effects / Generalized Langevin Equation / Classical-Quantum Coupled System / Nonequilibrium Distribution / Nonequilibrium Stationary State / Relaxation Process / 超溶質分子 / 媒質性溶媒分子 / 分子摩擦係数 / エネルギー流れ / 非線形現象
Research Abstract
In this Scientific Research Program (C), notifying arbitrary nonlinearity of the solutesolvent interaction in the hamiltonian for chemical reacting systems in condensed phase, the final research purposes were to formulate the reaction rate for the charge transfer reactions and to compare the numerical results with the experimental ones. In the term of project, in order to estimate the vibrational nonadiabaticity in the classical-quantum coupled systems, we proposed a new quantization method based on an equation of motion and have executed numerical treatment for the concentration and dissipative transfer of the reactive energy due to nonequilibrium induced by the vibrational nonadiabaticity in the present systems.
1. A dividing surface is newly proposed in a many-body phase space, over which the system trajectories do not recross if the saddle crossing motions are regarded as quasiperiodic. The recrossing dynamics of a four degrees-of-freedom Hamiltonian, a model of proton transfer reac … More tion of malonaldehyde, is investigated. It is shown that the apparent barrier recrossing motions observed over a naive dividing surface in the configurational space are 'rotated away' by a nonlinear canonical transformation, to noreturn single crossing motions over the new dividing surface defined in the phase space.
2. A stochastic Path-integral (SPI) technique is explored. It is shown that this technique enables the direct computation of the transition amplitude with a finite space-time range, by generating a set of classical paths subject to simultaneous stochastic differential equations.The numerical values of the Boltzmann matrix elements for a harmonic potential are in good agreement with the analytical ones. Within the quantum TS theory, the flux-flux autocorrelation function is also evaluated at 630K for the H+H_2 exchange reaction and is found to give a satisfactory agreement with the previous studies. To appraise the influence of the dimensionality, both 1-dimensional Eckart potential and a full 3D LSTH potential calculations have been perfomed. The calculated values of the Boltzmann matrix elements for the collinear and the full 3D cases are found to deviate slightly each other in the lower temperature range. The 3D thermal rate constant becomes in very good agreement with the previous one. Less