Construction of Redox-type Photochromic Systems Based on Photoinduced Electron Transfer Reactions in Crystalline State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takanori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70202132)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPhotochromism ; / Electrochromism ; / Redox System ; / Triarylmethane / Hexaphenylethane / Molecular Device ; / Bistability ; / Functionalized Dye / ホトクロミズム / 酸化還元系 / 動的酸化還元 / 有機結晶 / 光誘起電子移動 / 固相反応
Research Abstract
The research project is intended to construct the novel redox-type photochromic systems based on the photoinduced electron transfer reactions of electron-donor-acceptor complexes in the crystalline state. In order to realize such an idea it is essential to develop a new type of redox molecules exhibiting bistability. Thus, the redox pairs were designed so as to undergo reversible C-C bond formation and cleavage upon electron transfer. The research started from examining the interconversion hexaphenylethane derivatives 1 and dicationic bis (triarylmethane) dyes 2. It has been found that they constitute the dynamic and reversible redox pair showing vivid change in color and drastic structural change upon electron transfer. They surely are the promising candidate for the present purpose. Unfortunately, however, attempts to obtain the CT crystal of 1 with a variety of electron donors have been unsuccessful, preventing me from realizing my initial proposal. Next, the biphenyl-type electron acceptors having dicyanovinyl moieties were investigated. 2,2'-Disubstituted derivative was found to undergo C-C bond formation upon two-electron reduction. By combining the further isomerization of the reduction product, the latter system constitute a prototype of the novel electrochromic system with "write protect" option.