Study on the Novel Radical Reagents Using the Specificity of Hypervalent Iodine Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Hideo  Chiba University Department of Chemistry Associate Professor Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (60217461)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRadical Reactions / Hypervalent Iodine Compounds / Carbon-centered Radical / Oxygen-centered Radical / Nitrogen-centered Radical / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 酸素ラジカル / 炭素-酸素結合形成 / 酸素-炭素結合形成
Research Abstract
Radical reactions are one of the most useful methods for organic synthesis. Therefore, the study on the novel radical reactions with hypervalent iodine compounds has been carried out. Here, based on our study, the formation of carbon-centered radicals, oxygen-centered radicals, and nitrogen-centered radicals with hypervalent iodine compounds has been established. Especially, the formation of nitrogen-centered radicals from sulfonamides with hypervalent iodine compounds is very useful for the preparation of 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroquinoline derivatives and saccharin derivatives. Then, the present method was applied for the preparation of the key skeletons of biologically active compounds. These results were published in five international Journals and other three papers are in press.