Design of Novel Amphoteric Chiral Ligands and their Use for Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (1997)
Kyoto University (1996)
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Yasuhiro  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90201954)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCatalytic Asymmetric Synthesis / Palladium (II) Catalyst / Astmmetric Wacker Reaction / Cyclization of o-Allylphenol / bisoxazoline-binaphthyl / 光学活性ビスオキサゾリン / boxax配位子
Research Abstract
New class of optically active phosphines and oxazolines having fuctional groups (e.g.carboxyl, hydroxy) were designed and prepared. Of the ligands, the bisoxazoline-binaphthyl derivatives found utility as chiral ligands for palladium (II)-catalyzed asymmetric Wacker-type Cyclization of o-allylphenols. Thus, catalytic asymmetric Wacker-type cyclization of 2-(2,3-dimethyl-2-butenyl) phenol in the presence of 10 mol % of a chiral palladium (II) catalyst prepared from Pd (OCOCF_3)_2 and (S,S)-2,2'-bis[4-(alkyl)oxazolyl]-1,1'-binaphthyl (S,S)-boxax) and rho-benzoquinone in methanol at 60゚C for 24h gave 75% yield of (S)-(-)-2-methyl-2-isopropenyl-2,3-dihydrobenzofuran of 96% ee.