Project/Area Number |
08640684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Ikuo Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60191912)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | (18) annulene / (30) annulene / D_<6h>-symmetry / benzene higher analog / acetylenic bond / cumulenic bond / aromaticity / ドデカデヒドロ[18]アヌレン / テトラコサデヒドロ[30]アヌレン / D_<6h>対称 / 反磁性環電流 |
Research Abstract |
Dodecadehydro [18] -and tetracosadehydro [30] annulenes (1 and 2) have been prepared. The molecular structure of 1 was determined by X-ray crystallography, which showed that 1 have a planar pi-system with D_<6h>-symmetry. The spectral data indicate that 1 have high thermal and conformational stability and a strong diamagnetic induced ring-current.