Photochemical Reaction of Charge-transfer Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Hiroaki  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kitasato University Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00050477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Naoki  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kitasato University Assistance Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (80245422)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCharge-transfer complex / Charge-transfer excitation / Photochemical Reaction / Contact radical ion pair / Quantum yield / Energy gap for backward electron transfer / 溶液 / 結晶 / 溶媒和ラジカルイオン対 / 電荷移動(CT)錯体 / 電荷移動(CT)励起 / 電子移動 / ラジカルイオン対
Research Abstract
We have investigated dependence of the net energy deference, -ΔGィイD2BET'ィエD2, between the ground state and radical ion pairs on reactivity of the excited state of the charge-transfer (CT) complexes between acenaphthylene (CAN) and a series of electron acceptors such as nitriles, acid anhydrides and 1,4-benzoquinones. The CT complexes were selectively excited in dichloroethane with 546.1 nm light to determine quantum yield of reaction, ΦィイD2R,ィエD2, or >500 nm light to investigate the reaction products. Plots of ΦィイD2RィエD2 against -ΔGィイD2BETィエD2 shows that CT complexes with large -ΔGィイD2BETィエD2 values give net reaction products; however, with lowering of -ΔGィイD2BETィエD2, ΦィイD2RィエD2 tends to decrease and finally reaches zero when -ΔGィイD2BETィエD2 is lower than 1.7 Ev. When -ΔGィイD2BETィエD2 is lower than the threshold, excitation of the CT complexes of CAN with acceptors did not result in any reaction products. It was concluded that -ΔGィイD2BETィエD2 clearly controls the reactivity of excited CT complexes by affecting the backward electron transfer rate from the resulting radical ions.