Studies on Construction of Novel Naturally Photosynthetic System and Its Photosynthetic Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKUMA Shin-ichi  Kinki University Fac.Sci.& Eng., Dept.Applied Chem., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (00171629)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAn edible mushroom, Tokiirohiratake / Novel photosynthetic Chromoprotein / Photosynthetic Dye, Indolone / Indolone / alpha-CyD Complex / Isatin / 1-Benzoylglycerol / Chemical Synthesis / Biological Function / 包接体の効率的構築 / 生物活性
Research Abstract
As a series of basic studies on structure determination and clarification of biological function for the pigment in Pleurotus salmoneostramineus L.Vass. 'Tokiirohiratake', an edible pink-color mushroom, we have been very interested in this beautiful pink-color pigment component, and have begun the first detailed investigation on its isolation, structure determination, and characteristic properties. Consequently, we have found the pigment to be 3H-indol-3-one (I,indolone), a quite novel dye with 4n pi (N=2) aromatic structure. The discovery of a 4n pi (n=2) "aromatic" compound, particularly in nature, is extremely noteworthy, because HMO theory suggests that a 4n pi system should be anti-aromatic and unstable. Indolone I is extremely stable in the chromoprotein which consists of the pigment, glycoprotein, and three metals (Zn, Fe, Cu). In addition we have also discovered indolone I has an oxygenic photosynthetic function in the chromoprotein. Moreover, we have constructed alpha-cyclodextrin (alpha-CyD) /3H-indol-3-one (I,indolone) complex, and have found several interesting results for the molecular recognition.
During the course of the investgation on chemical synthesis of 3H-indol-3-one (I,indolone), we have been very interested in the molecular recognition of isatin (II) with alpha-Cyd, and have found a few interesting results for the molecular reconition compared with alpha-CyD/indolone I.Moreover, we have found that 1-benzoylglycerol (III) obtained by chemical synthesis indicated to accelerate germination and growth for the above mushroom.