CONSTRUCTION OF SELF-ASSEMBLY CAPSULE TYPE HOST COMPOUND : METAL ION PROMOTED CAPTURE AND RELEASE OF THE GUEST.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Hiroyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,FUCULTY OF SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (60183456)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMacrocyclic Compounds / Azacyclophandes / Calixarenes / Host-Guest Chemmistry / Supramolecular Chemistry / Self-Assembly / ホストーゲスト化学 / 分子認識 / 機能性物質 / アザカリックスアレーン
Research Abstract
Azacalixarenes which have various side arms were synthesized in a convenient method. The condensation reaction of para-substituted 2,6-bis(hydroxymethyl)-phenol derivatives and amines gave cyclic trimers, hexahomotriazacalix[3]arenes in good yields. Starting from 2,2-methylene-bis(4-methyl-6-hydroxymethylphenol) and amines, tetrahomodiaza-calix[4]arenes, were obtained in moderate to excellent yields. The cyclization procedure is very simple : bis(hydroxymethyl)phenol derivatives and amines are reacted in refluxing toluene or xylene, In this cyclization method, the high dilution technique is not required since the template effect of hydrogen bonds between phenolic OH groups and amines is present in the aprotic solvents.
Novel self-filled azacalixarenes were synthesized following a simple method. The structure of a p-xylylene-bridged compound was investigated by X-ray crystallographic analysis. Dynamic NMR and MM3 calculations were also employed to study the structures in solution. Azacalix [4] skeletons are rigidly fixed in shallow cone conformations and bridging xylylene units (p- and in-) are located in the cavities of the cyclic skeletons. Intra-cavity hydrogen bonds between OH and N atoms localize at low temperatures. The free energy of the localization was estimated to be 10.8 and 11.2kcal mol^<-1> for p- and m-xylylene-bridged compounds, respectively.
A new synthetic method of N-methylazacalixarenes was developed. One-pot reaction employing methylamine, formaline, and phenol afforded the mixture of N-methylazacalixarenes.
N-alkylation of N-Me-azacalix[4]arene afforded betain-type macrocyclic molecule.