Project/Area Number |
08640745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINAGA Kohji KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00040436)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Monodisperse colloidal paritcles / Colloidal silica / Surface modification / Polymer coupling agent / Zeta-potential / Surface polarity / Polymer complex / Polymer elecrolyte / コロイダルシリカ |
Research Abstract |
1. Surface modification with polymer-silane coupling agent containing maleic anhydride moiety The reaction of monodisperse colloidal silica with copolymer-silane coupling agent prepared from maleic anhydride in 1,2-dimethoxyethane afforded monodisperse composite particles in the size range from 10nm to 1mum. 2. Control of surface polarity and potential by bindings of secondary polymer The bindings of the secondary polymer to the above composite particles enabled to control the surface polarity. The introduction of the polymer electrolyte as a secondary polymer made controlling of zeta-potential of the composite particles from-110 mV to +65 mV possible. 3. Bindings of polymer complexes and properties of the composites Tne composite particles bound the temperature-responded polymer, poly (N-isopropylacrylamide), grafted 2,2'-bipyridyl groups to monodisperse colloidal silica (l20 nm) gave the quauntitative coordination of Fe (II), Co (II), Ni(II), Zn(II), and Ru(III) ion. These particles aggregated due to the ligand exchange among particles above the transition temperature of the polymer. Formation of colloid crystal It is found out that poly (maleic anhydride-stirene)-modified silica particles (120-500nm) formed the colloid crystal around the volume fraction of 0.010-0.02 in a polar and good solvent for the polymer, such as acetonitrile or acetone.