ANALYSIS OF SPECIFIC N_2 ADSORPTION SITE BY PHOTO-EXCITATION METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yasushige  OKAYAMA UNIV., FAC.SCI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (40116455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Mahiko  OKAYAMA UNIV., FAC.SCI., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30032816)
YOSHIKAWA Yuzo  OKAYAMA UNIV., FAC.SCI., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30022643)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsN_2 ADSORTPION / PHOTO-EXCITATION / COPPER-ION-EXCHANGED ZEOLITE / PHOTOEMISSION SPECTRA / PROBE MOLECULE / NITROGEN FIXATION / NITROGEN SEPARATION / NITROGEN ACTIVATION / 窒素特異吸着 / ゼオライト / XAFS
Research Abstract
There has been consoderable interest in the specific interaction between a dinitrogen molecule and solid materials, from the viewpoints of dinitrogen-fixation. Of particular interest has been the characterization of the chemical bonding nature between dinitrogen and the active center existing on surfaces of such solid materials. We have found that a copper-ion-excahnged ZSM-5-type zeolite strongly adsorbs N_2 at room temperature, givign the intence infrared absorption band at 2295 cm^<-1>. The focus of the present investigation is on understanding the state of N_2 adsorption sites and also the bonding state between copper ion and N_2 in more detail. Through this investigation, we have a potential to use this material as N_2-separation, -fixation, and -activation catalysts.
It is also found tha the amount of N_2adsorbed, as well as CO amount, is increased with increasing exchange capacity of copper ion in this zeolite. The behavior of monolayr capcity of N_2 with ion exchange capacity ha … More s the same tendency with the area of 2151 cm^<-1> band resulting from the interaction with CO molecule. The IR spectra of the sample on which N_2 gas was introduced are measured after the adsorption and desorption of CO on cooper-ion-exchanged ZSM-type zeolite which was previously evacuated at 873 K.Photoemission spectra are also measured in N_2 adsorption stages, and it is found that the observed emission band due to Cu^4 decend its intencity with increasing N_2 pressures. These results are explained by considering that the monovalent copper ion formed in the evacuation process in vacuo is the important site for N_2 adsorption. Furthermore, the site giving an IR band at 2151 cm^<-1> through the interaction with CO molecules, as well as 540 nm-band in emission spectra, can be important one in the N_2 adsorption. Taking account of the XAFS results reported previously, it can be tentatively said that this site takes a gcometrical structure of the three- or four-coordinated one around copper through the interaction with CO or N_2 molecule Less