Molecular Evolution of Cell Compartment Specific Genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWABE Naoyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80263060)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmolecular evolution / cell compartment / molecular phylogenetic tree / Giardia / rab / ADP-ribosylation factor / kinesin / ion pump / イオンポンプ
Research Abstract
To know a possible relationship between organismal and molecular evolution, the divergence pattern of genes was examined based on a phylogenetic analysis of the GTP binding protein(GTPase)superfamily, the kinesin heavy chain family, and ion pump family by taking special notice of intracellular localization of these proteins. To obtain a rough estimate of times when these genes diverged by gene duplication, the cDNAs were cloned and sequenced from Giardia, a primitive protists lacking mitochondria as well as endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi apparatus, and we found that the major groups of members belonging to kinesin heavy chain, rab, and ADP-ribosylation factor families diverged by gene duplication before the separation of Giardia and other eukaryotes. A similar divergence pattern was also found in the calcium ion pump family. These results strongly suggest that most of gene duplications that gave rise to diverse genes with different intracellular localization have been completed in the very early evolution of eukaryotes. These results also suggest the secondary loss of endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi apparatus in Giardia lineage.