Project/Area Number |
08640805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | Simane University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Fumio Shimane University, Department of life environmental Science, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20202054)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | maximum height / shoot elongation / shoot population / Fagus forest / warm-temperate evergreen broad leaved forest / 林冠 / 機械的支持 / ブナ / 照葉樹 / Population / 落葉広葉樹林 / シュート |
Research Abstract |
Branch position move through branch distortion was less than 10cm. Marginal branch in crowns moved more than central one. The maximum shoot length at crown top shoot population decreased with tree height. The maximum shoot length of young trees are about 50 cm in most species both in warm and cool Temperate Zone. Shoot population growth rate also decreased with tree height. However, it correlated with shoot length rather than tree height or stem diameter. Tree interaction model reproduced the similar pattern to warm-temperate evergreen broad-leaved forest. Foliage density was high at upper canopy and it correlated to vertical species distribution. Species with tall maximum height and highest shade tolerance got the largest dominance. The foliage-height patterns of tropical rain forest was not reproduced. The decrease of maximum shoot length at crown top in large trees seemed to be a major reason for species specific maximum tree height.