Project/Area Number |
08640812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | Morioka college |
Principal Investigator |
IKAWA Terumi Morioka College, Faculty of literature, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80212728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Mamoru Mie University, Faculty of education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80167171)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Mosquitoes / Swarming / Three-dimensional measurement / Measuring system / Probabilistic model / Computer program / Adaptive significance / Behavioral ecology / 郡飛 / 動画像解析 / ビデオ |
Research Abstract |
The term swarm or swarming refers to the aggregation of small animals in motion. In Particular, it refers to the aggregation of the insects. Many species of mosquitoes are reported to swarm and copulate at the definite place and time of the day. We developed a new field method for reconstructing the three-dimensional positions of swarming mosquitoes by the use of computer vision. This method overcame certain inherent difficulties accompanied by conventional stereoscopic methods and is applicable to three-dimensional measurements of other insect species. Firstly, we constructed a probabilistic model for stereoscopy. Secondly, we automated the process of reconstructing of three-dimensional positions of mosquitoes, developing computer programs based on our model. Thirdly, we constructed a system for three-dimensional measurements of swarming mosquitoes in the field. Using the new measurement system, a field study was conducted to clarify the temporal and spatial features of swarms in the mosquito, Culex pipiens pallens Coquilett. Several environmental parameters were also investigated to assess their influence on swarming. Swarming was triggered by illumination intensity. The period of swarming was generally around 30-40 minutes. Wind velocity also appeared to influence swarm population. The number of mosquitoes at a swarming site varied continually, suggesting that individuals repeatedly left and entered several sites during the swarming period. The results of three-dimensional analyzes for the spatial coordinates of mosquitoes suggested that the size and shape of a swarm remained constant throughout each swarming period. The adaptive significance of mosquito swarms was discussed on the basis of the obtained results.