Evolution of Sexual Expression in Fishes: Relation between Sexual Difference and Sex Change
Project/Area Number |
08640813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | CHUKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAMURA Tetsuo CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00139974)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | sexial difference / sex change / sexual selection / sex allocation / mate choice / male-male competition / reproductive strategies / female-female spawning / レズ産卵 / 無駄産卵 / 雌雄同体 |
Research Abstract |
Field and aquarium experiments were carried out on sexual difference and sex change in two labrid fishes, Halichoeres melanurus and Labroides dimidiatus, on Sesoko Island, Okinawa. 1. In H. melanurus, sexual differences were found not only in body size and color, but also in ventral and caudal fin length. Since males were territorial each other to defend spawning sites, body size was most effective on males' mating success. Females preferred large bright males than small drab ones. 2. When males were removed from their territories, the largest females changed sex. Sexual behavior changed first, then gonad, and lastly body color changed. 3. After male loss, females chose the largest female as their mate, and female-female spawning often occurred releasing eggs without fertilization. The largest female performed complete male behavior, but could spawn as female when the male was returned soon. 4. Also in L. dimidiatus that had no sexual difference in body color, the largest female spawned with smaller females in male role when their male was removed. The largest females in both species should take male role as soon as possible to keep their mates until completion of gonadal sex change. 5. It is suggested that mate choice mechanisms may affect not only on the evolution of sexual difference but also on the process of sex change.