Study on expression system of C4 photosynthetic genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Makoto  Nagoya BioScienceSenter Professor, 生物分子応答研究センター, 教授 (00270992)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsC4 photosynthesis / Pyruvate orthosphate dikinase / Phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase / Gene evolution / Gene expression / C_4光合成遺伝子 / ホスホエノールピルビン酸Piジキナーゼ / C_4光合成 / ピルビン酸Piジキナーゼ / プロモーター解析
Research Abstract
C3 plants including many agronomically important crops exhibit a lower photosynthetic efficiency due to inhibition of photosynthesis by O_2 and the associated photorespiration. C4 plants had evolved the C4 pathway to overcome low CO_2 and photorespiration. This review first focuses on the generation of a system for high level expression of the C4-specific gene for pyruvate, orthophosphate dikinase (Pdk), one of the key enzyme in C4 photosynthesis. Based on the results with transgenic rice plants, we have demonstrated that the regulatory system controlling the Pdk expression in maize is not unique to C4 plants but rice (C3 plant) posses a similar system. Second, we discuss the possibility of the high level expression of maize C4-specific genes in transgenic rice plants Introduction of the maize intact phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase gene (Ppc) caused 30-100 fold higher PEPC activities than non-transgenic rice. These results demonstrated that intact C4-type genes are available for high level expression of C4 enzymes in rice plants.