Activation and induction of phvtochelatin synthase by heavy metal ions in tomato cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80203256)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsheavy metal ions / phytochelatin / cadmium / glutathione / tomato cells / plant physiology / heavymetal-tolerance / 重金属イオン
Research Abstract
Role of phytochelatin (PC) in heavy-metal tolerance in plants has been well investigated by many workers. Properties and functions of PC synthase howeverremained to be established. In the present study, we isolated several isoenzymes of PC synthase from Cd-adapted tomato cells and found specific effects of heavy metal ions on their enzymic activities. Their various kinetic parameters, productions and relationships to cell responses to metal ions were also characterized. Based upon these results, we concluded that heavy-metal tolerance of tomato cells is constitutively expressed by the metal ion-activated PC2 synthase, and more enhanced or stabilized by an adaptational synthesis of PC3 or PC4 synthase isozymes. This idea can be applied to the other plant systems to evaluate general roles of PC synthase in PC formation and heavy metal tolerance. Methodological upgrades will allow the further important findings for functional isozymes and genes related to the PC pathway and metal-tolerance in higher plants.