Genetic regulation of dimorphic transition between yeast and hyphal form growth in the imperfect yeast, Candida tropicalis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionNARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takahito  DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY FACULTY OF SCIENCE NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,FULL PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60144135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIHARA Teijiro  DEPARTMENT OF LIFE AND SPORT SCIENCE OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENC, 生涯スポーツ学科, 教授 (90025982)
IWAGUCHI Shin-ichi  DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY FACULTY OF SCIENCE NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFE, 理学部, 講師 (40263420)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCandida tropicalis / hyphal formation / ethanol / substractive cloning / NMT1 / thiamine / NMTI遺伝子 / チアミン / candida tropicalis / NMT1遺伝子 / チロシンリン酸化酵素 / リボゾームタンパク
Research Abstract
Ethanol caused mycelial growth in the imperfect yeast Candida tropicalis Pk233. Cultivation with ethanol gave biphasic growth curves. During the first growth phase in the ethanol culture, there was an accumulation of swollen spherical yeast cells, instead of the oblong ones observed in the control culture, followed by the appearance of spherical daughter cells in chains. During the second growth phase, hyphal cells appeared, projecting from the swollen yeast cells. Subtractive cloning of genes was performed on the cDNAs of the ethanol culture, from which the cDNAs of the control cultur had been subtracted by hybridization. Isolated genes specific for the process of hyphal formation included nmt1 homolog and URP2 homolog. Correlation was suggested of the process of ethanol-induced hyphal formation with thiamine metabolism, since the mycelial growth was abolished by addition of thiamine.