Phylogeny and comparative anatomy of the cholinergic neuron in invertebrate and vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tomoyuki  Tokyo Metropol.Institute for Neuroscience, 解剖発生学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (90150193)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCholinergic neuron / Immunohistochemistry / Choline acetyltranceferase / Vesiculae acetylcholine transporter / Comparative anatomy / Phylogeny / 脊椎・無脊椎動物
Research Abstract
Choline acetyltransferase (ChAT), the biosynthetic enzyme for ACh, is the most specific marker for the cholinergic neuron. Using the molecular biological techniques, we previously produced an antiserum to rat ChAT and established the immunohistochemistry. Recently we found that the antiserum stains cholinergic neurons in paraffin-embedded sections, and this enables us to study the phylogeny and comparative anatomy of the cholinergic neuron. We found, hoever, that cross-species reactivity of the antiserum is not wide enough to complete the present project. We, therefore, produced an antiserum to vesicular ACh transporter (VAChT), another specific protein for the cholinergic neuron, and examined whether or not it can be used for the present project. For this, using antisear to and digoxigenin-laveled RNA proves for ChAT and VAChT,we compared extensively the distribution of mRNAs and the corresponding proteins for ChAT and VAChT by immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization histochemistry, both alone and with various combinations of them, and demonstrated that the antiserum to VAChT can be used for the present project.