Molecular mechanism of programmed cell death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Keiko (1997-1998)  Department of Radiation Research, researcher, 放射線医学研究部門, 研究員 (90124495)
刀祢 重信 (1996)  財団法人 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 放射線医学研究部門, 研究員 (70211399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Syoji  Mitsubishi-Kasei Institute of Life Sciences Laboratory of Bioimages, researcher, 生命画像情報研究室, 研究員
TONE Shigenobu  Kawasaki Medical School associate, professor, 医学, 助教授 (70211399)
栗原 敬子  財団法人 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 放射線医学研究部門, 研究員 (90124495)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsapoptosis / limb-bud / gene / DNA fragmentation / 細胞死 / 胚芽 / 形態形成
Research Abstract
It is well known that specific cell populations are destined to die during animal development. This phenomenon is called as programmed cell death (PCD) and share many characters with apoptotic cell death. In this study, we used PCD in chick limb morphogenesis as an experimental system. We found that BrdU treatment of embryos suppressed PCD in limb. In this study, we have cloned several cDNA expressed in interdigital regions, but not in BrdU-treated limbs using Differential Display. Sequencing them revealed that they represent novel genes.
Apart from cloning PCD-related genes, we got success in cloning large DNA fragments occurred in apoptotic execution phase. These clones do not have common sequences in the ends. But we found that the sequences near ends contain bent DNA structures very frequently. It is speculating that at the first step, DNases attack these bent DNA and cause the structural changes in nuclei. FISH study will be necessary to reveal the localization of these bent DNA in nuclei.