Neural mechanism of inhibitory syvaptie Trans mission of crayfish local circuil neurones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Toshiki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Sci., Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80218031)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsveuroethology / local circuit / crayfish / CNS / syvapse / transmitter / GABA / nonspiking interneurone / 中枢神経系 / 抑制性シナプス / 折制
Research Abstract
This research is aimed to clarify the synaptic mechanisms of inhibitory connections of the local circuit neurones underlying uropod movements of crayfish, Procambarus clarkii Girard.
(1)GABA is the most potent candidate as inhibitory transmitter and I have investigated to identify GABAergic interneurones by using double labelling of intracellular staining with Lucifer yellow and immunocytochemical staining against GABA.
(i)Sensory nonspiking local interneurone, LDS has a role of lateral transverse inhibition of intersegmental ascending interneurones and I found LDS is a GABAergic interneurone.
(ii)Uropod motor neurones are essentially controlled by premotor nonspiking local interneurones with unilateral stucture and these nonspiking interneurones are classified into PL and AL groups. All the PL nonspiking interneurones are GABAergic neurones while about half of AL nonspiking interneurones are not GABAergic.
(2)The properties of GABAergic receptors of ascending interneurones are characterized electrophysiologically. According to the response to GABA_A antagonists, bicuculline and picrotoxin, ascending interneurons were classified into two types, picrotoxin-sensitive and picrotoxin-insensitive interneurons. Identified ascending interneurons, VE-1 and RO-4 showed a pharmacological profile similar to classical GABA_A receptor of the vertebrates. Bath application of both bicuculline and picrotoxin reversibly reduced the amplitudes of IPSPs. Another identified ascending interneurons, CA-1, RO-1 and RO-2 were not affected significantly by the bath application of GABA_A and GABA_B antagonists, though bath application of low chloride saline reversed the sensory-stimulated IPSPs. IPSPs of the picrotoxin-sensitive interneurons had rather faster time course and shorter duration in comparison with that of the picrotoxin-insensitive interneurons.