| Project/Area Number |
08640861
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
動物生理・代謝
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Isamu Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (80025486)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMOTSU Tomomi Hamamatu Medical, Univ, Physiology., Assistant, 生理学教室, 助手 (60188448)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Insect / Photoperiodism / Photoreceptor / Opsin / Diapasue / Neure / Silkworm / 神経球 / 光環境 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is an elucidation of the insect (silkworm) photoperiodic photoreceptor at the molecular level. We supposed the receptor which locates in the brain is rhodopsin-like molecule, and tried to reveal its structure and function by molecular biological techniques. In this project we found first that (1) the secretory site of diapause hormone is the complex of the corpora-allata and corpola-cardiaca complex, (2) and we identified the diapasue synthesising neurosecretory cells in the subesophageal complex. (3) We could amplify fragments using template of cDNA obtained from the compound eyes of the silkworm with primers designed on the basis of the conserved region of invertebrate opsin genes, and sequenced two fragements showing sequences which were similar to other opsins. (4) Finally we succeeded the amplification and subcloning one fragment of opsin-like pigment using cDNA of silkworm brain as template and the full length of the sequence was determined by 3'-and 5'-race method.