Screening and gene analysis of cell surface molecules that involve in allogeneic recognition in solitary ascidian Halocynthia roretzi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Joe  Science University of Tokyo, Biological Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30100085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Hiroyoshi  Science University of Tokyo Biolgical Science and T echnology Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40213847)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEvolution / Immune System / Allogeneic reaction / Self-incompatibility / Coelomic cell / Oocyte / Ascidian / Halocyntia roretzi / マロ認識反応 / アボヤHalocynthia / マボヤ / H.roretzi / アロ抗原認識 / 細胞傷害性反応 / モノクローナル抗体 / 細胞表面抗原 / 糖タンパク質
Research Abstract
The contact reaction, an allogeneic cellular response in vitro in solitary ascidian Halocynthia roretzi, is regarded as an ancestral immunological reaction of vertebrates and has been believed to be controlled by Fu/Hc genes of Halocynthia. Here, in this project, we prcduced several monoclonal antibodies (CRB1, CRB2 and CRB3) that can block the reaction. They all recognize the cell surface antigens (named CR1, CR2 and CR3) that are expressing mainly on non-phagocytic coelomocytes in coelomic fluid of Halocynthia.
Biochemical and immunological analyzes of the antigens revealed that they are glycoproteins and their antigenicity highly depend on the preesnce of carbohdrates with N-glycosidic linkage on the molecules. CR1 and CR2 antigens were demonstrated also on vitelline coat and follicle cells of oocytes, respectively. CR3 antgen was demonstrated on both vitelline coat and follicle cells. Interestingly, CRB1 and CRB2, but not CRB3, blocked the fertilization of certain combinations of eggs and sperms from different individuals of Halocynthia. Since molecules that control self-incompatibility in Halocynthia oocytes are known to be located on vitelline coat, CR1 antigen may involve both in allgeneic response by coelomic cells and the self-incompatibility mechanism in the fertilization in Halocynthia. Thus, it is highly possible that CR1 antigen is the product of the Fu/Hc gene of Halocyntia that controls allogenicity of coelomic cells and self-incompatibility in the fertilization. It is necessary and possible to clone the CR1 antigen to understand the possible events that may occurred during evolution of primitive alloreognition system in prochordates to hoghly developed immune system in vertebrates.