Complexity of the regulatory system for motile activities of teleostean chromatophores and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionToho University, Faculty Scinece
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ryozo  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Department of Biomolecular Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10045354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Masazumi  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Departent of Biomolecular Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20235899)
OSHIMA Noriko  Toho University, Faculty of Science, Departent of Biomolecular Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70057735)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChromatophore / Melanophore / Leucophore / Endothelin / Hormone / Skin coloration / Poikilothermal vertebrate / Fish / 硬骨魚類 / 体色
Research Abstract
Endothelins effectively aggregated melanosomes within melanophores of several species of teleosts. Using highly specific agonists and antagonists, we concluded that the receptors for endothelins resemble those of the mammalian ET_B type. Similar results were obtained on the endothelin receptors of xanthophores and erythrophores.By making use of high quality operational amplifiers, an inproved photoelectric method for recording motile responses of individual leucophores was developed. This method could also be applied to the study of the motile responses of dendritic iridophores of the Odontobutis type. Employing this method, we studied the effects of endothelins on the leucophores of the medaka, Oryzias latipes, and found that the peptides strongly disperse light-scattering organelles, the leucosomes. Since the direction of the organeliar movements in leucophores was reverse to that observed in the light-absorbing chromatophores, we should examine the second messenger system in the former cells. Limited numbers of melanophores and xanthophores exist in the skin and also inside the body of the ice goby, Leucopsarion petersii. The fact that the chromatophores existing deep inside the body take active part in the color changes was first reported. Measurements of spectral reflectance from the sky blue portion of the common surgeonfish, Pracanthurus hepatus, showed that a relatively steep peak stood around 490 nm. We concluded that the multilayred thin-film interference phenomenon of the non-ideal type occurring in the stacks of very thin light-reflecting platelets in iridophores is primarily responsible.