Genetic diversity as to endemic, relict plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kunihiko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60184925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANO Yasuyuki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70192820)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphylogeny of populations / genetic flow / genetic diversity / organella capture / relict plants / endemism / 細胞質キャプチャ / 遺存種 / 絶滅 / ハイマツ / キタゴヨウ / ヒトツバタゴ
Research Abstract
Genetic variation in an endangered tree species, Chionanthus retusus, was examined using enzyme electrophoresis. This species occurs in Japan only in two restricted areas : at the northernmost tip of Tsushima Island, and in the eastern Gifu Prefecture (Tono region) of central Honshu. In the Tono region, the habitat of C.retusus is becoming fragmented under the influence of human activity and each stand contains a few individuals of C.retusus, while the population on Tsushima consists of approximately 1000 individuals. From the fossil evedence, C.retusus has been distrubuted continuously including the both two regions, and the present distribution is apparently relic in Japan. In contrast to the Tono population, the population of Tsushima seems to be stable. Comparing the genetic diversity and differentiation of the populations between these two regions should shed light on how a relic woody long-lived plant keeps and/or looses its genetic diversity, and how a population differentiates from other disjunct populations.
Allozyme electrophoresis of 18 loci for the Tono region indicated that 22.2% of the loci are polymorphic (P) with a gene diversity of (h) 0.087. The population of Tsushima has 38.9% polymorphic loci and gene diversity of 0.149. We could not find any spatial genetic structure of C.retusus in the Tono region by spatial autocorrelation analysis. These results suggest that considerable genetic variation is still present in the Tono region and the influence of the recent habitat fragmentation seems not so large, yet. Because C.retusus is a long-livied tree, the population history may hinder the effect of the fragmentation at present.
The genetic diversity (GST) between the populations of the Tono and Tsushima is 0.280, showing the genetic differentiation between these two regions has occurred.