Karyomorphology of Onagraceae and its Systematic Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionCollege of Child Development, Kochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGINUMA Kazuo  College of Child Development, Kochi Women's University Professor, その他の部局等, 教授 (30106794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBE Hiroshi  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60089604)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinterphase nucleus / DNA content / Onagraceae / 分類形質
Research Abstract
Types of interphase nucleus of Onagraceae are categorized to four groups : Simple chromocenter type, prochromosome type, complex chromocenter type and diffuse type (Tanaka et al., 1988). in this study, we observed morphology of interphase nucleus and measured 2C DNA contents of 25 species of nine genera in Onagraceae for examination of their mutual relationships and systematic implications. Except the diffuse type, 2C DNA contents of the rest of three types show continuous variation between 3.58pg-0.52pg. Thus, the three karyomorphological types of interphase can not be divided each other by 2C DNA contents.However, 2C DNA contents of the diffuse type are more than. 7.00pg, thus, the diffuse type can be clearly distingushed from other three types.
Compared 2C DNA contents with phylogenetic tree based on analyzes of morphological and molecular data reported, it might be clear that intergeneric differentiation is carried out by increasing of 2C DNA contents, however, infrageneric differentiation is carried out by decreasing of 2C DNA contents.