The evolution of reproductive strategy of female primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08640909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKwansei-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Yukito  Kwansei-Gakuin University, School of Pollicy Studies, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (90183061)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPrimates / Japanese macaque / Reproductive strategy / Reproductive success / Female choice / Female competition / Matrilineal society / 屋久島 / 金華山 / 嵐山 / 出産率 / ワオキツネザル / 配偶者選択 / 野生個体郡 / 幼児死亡率 / 出生性比 / 生涯繁殖成功
Research Abstract
For the wild Japanese macaques of Yakushima and Kinkazan Island. (1) the relationship between the troop size (or the number of females). birth rate, and infant mortality was analyzed. The results roughly support Wrangham's (1980) model : (2) Their reproductive parameters were analyzed. In particular, there were no consistent correlations between female rank and their reproductive success : (3) The hypotheses concerning the relationship between male and female rank order and their mating/reproductive success were reviewed based on long-term data from provisioned and unprovisioned populations of Japanese macaques. (4) Around the coast of Yakushima Island, Japan, the distribution of wild Yakushima macaque troops was estimated, and (5) the vertical distribution of Yakushima macaques was analyzed based on the census data carried out in the natural vegetation of Yakushima Island. These results have been published in the scientific journals. Besides, the relationship between troop size and birth rate of ringtail lemurs is under analysis.