Project/Area Number |
08640916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | Kyushu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Akiko Kyushu Women's University, Dept.of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (10200487)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | daily activity / walking frequency / daily heart rate / electromyography / muscle activity / 身体活動量 / 歩行 |
Research Abstract |
The results were obtained following that ; 1) The walking frequency (steps/min) in the living three areas ; in-door without shoes, in-door with shoes, and out-door were about 2 : 5 : 10, respectively. 2) The relationship between the walking frequency and the heart rate in daily behaviors standardized by sleeping heart represented good correlations. It is suggested that the walking frequency would be a index representing personal daily activity. 3) The electromyography was measured and integrated quantitatively of muscle activity at daily life. And the relative muscle activity of daily behaviors were calculated against the muscle mannual testing method and the maximum voluntary contraction. The sixteen daily behaviors were graded with the relative muscle activity. The large value of muscle activity represented ten-hold of small value of one.