| Project/Area Number |
08650001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Keiji Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20002313)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Masashi Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associ.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80239912)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | chalcogenide glass / glass transition / micro-fabrication / electronic excitation / scanning tunneling microscope / electron-beam fabrication / 光誘起現象 / ラマン散乱 / イオン伝導 / ガラス細工 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well-known that a glass exhibits the so-called glass-transition when it is heated, while we discovered the electronic glass-transition in 1995. In the present study, we have tried to understand mechanisms of the electronic glass-transition and to develop its applications. Results obtained can be summarized as follows : 1.In addition to light, electron beams and scanning-tunneling-microscope (STM) electrons can be used for fabrication through the electronic glass-transition. Specifically, electron beams an STMs afford submicron-fabrication. We have prepared microlenses and gratings using this phenomenon. 2.Not only As_2S_3, but also other chalcogenide glasses containing Ag and Cu exhibit similar phenomena. In contrast, oxide glasses cannot exhibit such phenomena, since the atomic bond is less covalent. 3.Many insights have been obtained for the mechanisms of the electronic glass-transition. For instance, generation of free carriers is a necessary condition. Despite these insights newly obtained, we cannot yet understand why phenomena such as micro atomic flows can be induced through electronic excitation. We need new experimental techniques which can reveal nano-scale properties of glasses. Further studies are now in progress.