Wide Concentration Range Zn-doping in CuGaS_2 using Atomic Layr Epitaxy and Elucidation of the Role of Zn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA Seishi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUMOTO Tamao  Nagaoka University of technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80283034)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAtomic Layr Epitaxy / Alternate Source Feeding / CuGaS_2 / Zn-doping / Vapor phase epitaxy / Chalcopyrite / Luminescence / Chalcopyrite / CuGaS_2 / Vapor phase epitaxy / Zn-doping / Atomic layer Epitaxy / Luminescence / 気相成長 / 発光スペクトル / ラマン散乱 / ドナー / アクセプター
Research Abstract
From experimental investigation of vapor phase epitaxial growth of CuGaS_2 on GaP (100) substrates under alternate feeding conditions using the sources of CuCl, (C_2H_5)_5GaCl and H_2S,the followings became clear.
Under separated alternate feeding of metal sources (CuCl, (C_2H_5)_2GaCl) and H_2S,the growth oriented toward c-axis with growth rate per cycle of 1/8 c lattice constant, i.e., 1/2 mono-molecular layr thickness occurs. While under completely separated alternate source feeding, the growth oriented toward c-axis with growth rate per cycle of one mono-layr thickness does. These results are thought to correspond to atomic layr growth. One supply of each source causes one atomic layr growth, and H_2S supply between two kind of metal sources supply is essential for the growth. This fact suggests an occurrence of rearrangement of two kinds of metallic atoms is necessary for the growth of CuGaS_2.
Under completely separated alternate source feeding, the appearance of Zn-related luminescence showed big difference between the cases with simultaneous Zn and Cu sources feeding and with simultaneous Zn and Ga sources feeding. However, whether this fact is directly related to site selective doping of Zn or not must be discussed taking into account rearrangement possibility of two kind of metallic atoms described above.