SYNTHESIS AND MAGNETIC PROPERTIES OF HCP COBALT FINE PARTICLES ENCAPSULATED IN CARBON NANOCAPSULES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Morio  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTORONIC ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20023137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yahachi  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTORONIC E, 工学部, 助教授 (90144203)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCobalt / Carbon / Nanocapsule / Magnetism / Magnetization / Coercive force / 合金 / 微粒子 / 磁気 / コバルト超微粒子ナノカプセル / アーク放電
Research Abstract
Aiming at producing hcp-Co fine particles, particles of cobalt containing foreign metal elements (Pd, Os, Ru, Pt) were produced by arc evaporation. Crystal structures and magnetic properties of these Co alloy particles entrapped in carbon nanocapsules were investigated.
1.Co-Pd alloy
Saturation magnetization M_s decreased gradually with the increase of Pd concentration, with the maximum M_s of about 140 emu/g at 5 at% Pd. Mean particle size was strongly dependent on Pd concentration, decreasing with the increase of Pd contnent ; the minimum size was about 4 nm at 50 at %Pd. Coercive force H_c showed large values when the particle size was small and the M_s was large ; the maximum of H_c was 550 Oe.
2.Co-Os alloy
M_s decreased steeply with the increase of Os concentration ; M_s was about 70 emu/g at 5 at% Os. Mean particle size was strongly dependent on Os concentration, decreasing with the increase of Os content ; the minimum size was about 8 nm. The maximum of H_c was 400 Oe.
3.Co-Ru alloy
M_s decreased steeply with the increase of Ru concentration ; M_s was about 70 emu/g at 5 at% Os. Mean particle size was strongly dependent on Os concentration, decreasing with the increase of Ru content ; the minimum size was about 6 nm. The maximum of H_c was 450 Oe.
4.Co-Pt alloy
M_s decreased with the increase of Pt concentration ; M_s was about 100 emu/g at 5 at% Pt. Mean particle size was strongly dependent on Pt concentration, decreasing with the increase of Pt content ; the minimum size was about 4 nm. The maximum of H_c was 450 Oe.
All the alloy particles produced in the present study had the fcc structure instead of the hcp.