GRYSTALLOGRAPHIC EVALUATION OF MESOSCOPIC PARTICLES FORMED BY FGE-TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionDAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Saburo  DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ELECTRONICS,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00075904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Kenji  DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ELECTRONICS LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (50075909)
MIHAMA Kazuhiro  DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ELECTRONICS PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50023007)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFlowing Gas Evaporation technique / Mesoscopic particles / Sb ultrafine particles / Amorphous particles / Crystallization process / Structure reluxation / critical nucleus size / Ge超微粒子 / アモルファス粒子 / 核生成頻度
Research Abstract
(1)Time-dependence of rate constant for crystallization process of amorphous Sb nano-particles
Amorphopus Sb nano-particles are formed by the FGE technique under the following conditions as 6.9m/s of Ar gas velocity and 1.7kPa of the gas pressure. The particles are collected on amorphous carbon films. Two kinds of annealing are carried out in vacuum (a) pre-annealing at 70゚C for 6hs followed by the annealing at 150゚C for various durations and (b) annealing at 150゚C for various durations without preannealing. Time-dependence of crystallization ratio was investigated through the dark field electron microscopic image of annealed specimens. Crystallization ratio Pc can be written by the following equation (1) from the view point of homogeneous reaction of first order,
Ln(1-Pc)=Rc・t (1)
where Rc represents the rate constant of crystallization. In the case of above (b) Rc does not keep constant and shows a gradual alowing down of crystallization in every particle size. On the other hand, Rc keeps constant for long time in case of (a). Furthermore, Rc decreases with the decrease of the particle size D.The different feature shown in two cases of (a) and (b) can be explained by a reluxation of amorphous structure.
(2)Particle size distribution and its control of nano-particles formed by FGE technique
Antimony was evaporated in the flowing He gas with the velocity of 6m/s. Particle size distribution fits satisfactorily a Gaussian. Mean particle size decreases from 9.5nm to 7.0nm with increasing of evaporation temperature from 850゚C to 900゚C.This tendency may reflect a critical nucleus size.