Crystal Growth of Composite Nanoparticles by Advanced Gas-Evaporation Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNO Takehisa  Gifu National College of Technology, Fundamental Science, Professor, 専門基礎, 教授 (20099807)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGas-evaporation technique / Composite Nanoparticles / Coper-Zinc System / Crystal growth / Electron microscopy / 電子顕微鏡法 / 銅・亜鉛合金系 / 銅・フラーレン系
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate a crystal growth mechanism of composite nanoparticles prepared by a gas-evaporation technique, that is, a method preparing ultrafine particles by evaporation of meterial in an atmosphere of inert gas at a low pressure. The sample preparation was carried out according to the following procedure. First, smoke particles A of nanometer size prepared by a gas-evaporation technique are introduced into a quartz tube which is differentially evacuated and heated by a tubular furnace. Then, the subsequent condensation of vapor of another material B onto the surface of the smoke particles A occurs in the tube. Thus, A-B composite nanoparticles grow through the above process. The particles are collected direstly onto TEM microgrids and observed using a transmission electron microscope. In the term of project, the crystal structure and morphology of Cu-Zu and Cu-C_<60> systems were studied in relation to the preparation conditions. For the latter system, the growth of C_<60> nanoparticles was studied in advance. The results are as the following.
1.Cu-Zn composite system : Composite nanoparticles grew under the limited preparation conditions (mainly, evaporation temperature of copper T_<Cu'> argon pressure P_<Ar> and heating temperature of zinc T_F). For low T_<F'> Cu phase particles grew because of low vapor density of zinc. For high T_<F'> alloy phase particles grew due to alloying among Cu nanoparticles and zinc vapor. For adequate T_<F'> composite nanoparticles with the morpology of Cu-Zn alloy phase surrounded by zinc layr.
2.Cu-C_<60> systems : The aim of this system is mainly to study the effect of nonmetallic material C_<60>. As a result, C_<60> existed not as single molecules but as clusters in the tube. And C_<60> transformed to graphite with the progress of heating.