Evaluation of Semiconductor-Metal Atomic Interfaces with High Field Microscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Kimio  Nagasaki Inst.of Appl.Science, Depa.of Electri.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40103395)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSilicon / Interface / Ultrathin film / Thin-film / Semiconductor film / Field ion microscope / Field emission / 薄膜成長 / シリサイド / シリサイド合金 / 薄膜 / 単原子層 / 電界放射顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Silicon ultrathin film growth and silicon-metal interfacial properties were evaluated using field electron emission and field ion microscopies (FEM-FIM). After several monolayrs of Si were vapor-deposited onto the metal (W,Mo and Ta) needle specimen tip surfaces, field emission and field ion observations were made alternately to investigate the correlation between the silicon ultrathin film states and the work function. When Si was vapor-deposited onto the W and Mo tip surfaces at around 50 K,a Si monolayr with a pseudomprphic structure was formed on the W and Mo needle specimen surfaces, and all values of the work function increase 0.3-0.4 eV more than the value of the work function of the W and Mo surfaces. In this case, the disturbance and defects of the atomic arrangements of the substrate W and Mo surfaces and silicontungsten intermixing were not observed. In Si-W system, an alloying in the early stage was especially observed on W {001}, W {111} and W {112} planes in the thermal heating at 850-900 K.After the early stage silicdes were formed, a clean surface of the W substrate appeared after the field evaporation of the topmost third atomic layr of the W substrate, based on the field ion Ne image and the behavior of Fowler-Nordheim plots. Si-W intermixing processes were also investigated, and the silicide phase formed around and on W {111} plane was recognized to forme over the deeper atomic layrs than the another crystall panes of the W substrate in the thermal heating at around 950 K.To investigate the electronic states corresponding the atomic structure of the Si growth and the Si-metal interfaces, respectively, field emission energy spectroscopy (FEES) was constructed at the present work, and the further improvement of the FEES system to high resolution performance has been continued.